Help Center Live Community
April 24, 2014, 03:04:24 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: access in chat in firefox  (Read 11804 times)
centeruser
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« on: February 15, 2009, 02:11:14 AM »

Logged
gnosisd
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2009, 02:27:46 AM »

Also, when I have logged into the administration panel it does not allow me to accept requests.  Is there a reason this app does not work with firefox? Is there a patch or something that can be installed to resolve this?
Logged
jeroen_005
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2009, 10:28:14 AM »

I have the same problem here.  It seems that the newer versions of FireFox wont work with Help Center Live anymore :(
Logged
gnosisd
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2009, 03:18:29 PM »

Quote from: toolcrazy link=topic=855. msg3804#msg3804 date=1237170332
Quote from: noise link=topic=855.     msg3743#msg3743 date=1235398068
I have replaced
Code:
this.fallback = false;
to
Code:
if (navigator.appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer') {
    this.fallback = false;
} else {
        this.fallback = true;
}
 
In the class/js/aardvark.  php to fix firefox issue and keep default setting for IE.       Also, now helpcenterlive works fine in Opera browser too.     

This option works fine in IE 7 and FireFox 3.  0.  7.   Thanks.   


I made the changes above, and that fixed the issue for me in firefox for both admin, and customers being able to use firefox. 
Logged
jsalis
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2009, 06:24:53 PM »

I did not test this in Opera, but it did not work for me in Firefox 3. 0. 8.  It did get farther than it was without the patch I am able to at least connect to an operator, but no messages are able to get through in either direction.  Can someone test this with Firefox 3. 0. 8 and let me know if I simply made a mistake?
Logged
kdebs
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2009, 08:31:55 PM »

I'm having the same problem to, and I've made the proposed fix.   I've run a lot of tests, and the only way this seems to work is if I have the back-end running in IE7 and the front-end in IE7 or Firefox 1. 5. 0. 9 in CentOS.   
Logged
usvi4me
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2009, 09:21:42 PM »

I am having the same problem on the MAC.   Firefox simply does not work even with all the above changes.

I've given up and deleted it from our server.   Doesn't look like version 3 is coming anytime soon.
Logged
gordon
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2009, 10:01:48 AM »

gnosisd you saved the day.  I thought it would never work with Firefox.  And your fix worked like a charm.  Thank you SO MUCH!!!
Logged
mismas
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2010, 07:04:41 PM »

looks like it works. . . im using maxmonitor desktop app
Logged
tornado1979
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2010, 09:06:50 AM »

of course it works.  i had the same problem, the firefox customer could not chat with the agent, and after i changed that script on class/js/aardvark.  php everything works perfect, both on IE8 and Firefox 3. 6. 3.

as gnosisd said i deleted this this. fallback = false; and i replaced it with this:
if (navigator. appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer') {
       this. fallback = false;
} else {
          this. fallback = true;
}
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.177 seconds with 18 queries.

Google visited last this page April 10, 2014, 07:46:57 PM