Help Center Live Community
April 21, 2014, 10:38:47 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Admin Login  (Read 24754 times)
kk
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: June 15, 2007, 05:52:57 PM »

Dear Friends,

I have installed HCL on my website, but how do I register as an administrator. If I go through the link www.domain.com/support/admin/ it is asking for the admin username and password which i dont have.

how do i register as a new administrator or how do i know my username and password
Can anyone can help me please

Thanks in advance
kk
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2007, 06:52:48 PM »

After installation the default admin login is:

username: admin
password: admin

Be sure to change at least the password after logging in.
Logged

how may I help you today?
nls
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2007, 09:34:39 PM »

Hi, I was having the same same problem, couldn't find the default password.
I tried admin/admin but it doesn't log me in.

any suggestions ?
thanks  Smiley
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2007, 09:35:32 PM »

What version of HCL are you installing, and did you use a installer built into your control panel?
Logged

how may I help you today?
nls
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2007, 09:42:11 PM »

thanks
I downloaded from the homepage hcl2.1.3RC1.zip
and I followed these instructions for Unix core installation
http://helpcenterlive.com/dru/node/10
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2007, 09:44:27 PM »

Does your hosting have access to something like phpMyAdmin, where you can look at the database records?
Logged

how may I help you today?
nls
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2007, 09:53:05 PM »

yes I have phpmyadmin
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2007, 10:07:05 PM »

If you can check the <prefix>operators table and see what is recorded for the admin password.  It should be:

21232f297a57a5a743894a0e4a801fc3

if not, simply edit the record, set the function to md5, and enter the password you wish into the value field and hit enter.  This will md5 encode the password.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2007, 10:42:09 PM by mlzhosting » Logged

how may I help you today?
nls
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2007, 10:41:20 PM »

I see the password field inside the operator table
it says VARCHAR(255) and Null NO
attributes is empty, maybe that's the problem ?
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2007, 10:43:12 PM »

sorry, you need to browse the records.  I skipped a step.  My bad.
Logged

how may I help you today?
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 30, 2007, 10:55:34 PM »

One thing, if this is a upgraded install, the admin password does not get changed, it will be the same as before you did the install.
Logged

how may I help you today?
jntwebdesigns
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2007, 05:39:44 PM »

I tried resetting the password from phpMyAdmin, but no luck. I get a javascript error message "Object Expected". I am using ver. 2.1.2. The odd thing is I have logged in before. But after not going there for a few months, it doesn't work no?Huh
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2007, 09:15:38 PM »

Hmm, sounds like something went gahooey (sorry for the montananism there... )  Also if your getting java errors, that indicates that the form isn't even getting submitted properly.  What browser/java plug in are you using?
Logged

how may I help you today?
jntwebdesigns
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #13 on: July 18, 2007, 10:01:37 PM »

I am using IE7... java plugin.. no idea?!?!? I have manually re-entered it several times. Should I just reinstall? I have done some formatting, so i am not sure this is the best solution.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2007, 04:06:50 AM »

I agree, it's not the best solution.  First, make sure your server is in the "trusted" servers list.  If you look in your control panel, you'll probably see the java console, you can get the version from that.  I'm not a big IE fan, and I'm certainly not a java 6 fan.  I either use java 5 (rarely) or 1.4.x series (usually) on my work machines.  At home I have to use everything I can, because of this project and one other one that requires me to test.
Logged

how may I help you today?
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.164 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page April 15, 2014, 07:29:33 PM