Help Center Live Community
April 18, 2014, 01:16:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Beta 1 of HCL 2.1.3 is available  (Read 50215 times)
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #15 on: June 21, 2007, 07:41:08 PM »

Now you know why my nick here is mlzhosting and not mlzwebdesign (not to mention I'm graphically impaired...)
Logged

how may I help you today?
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #16 on: June 21, 2007, 07:48:42 PM »

The problem is, that isn't a browser error, but something coming from PHP itself.  But there is no reason for an error there, and certainly not that error.  It doesn't make sense.  I've run a wget loop trying to catch an error, and it doesn't do it.  And aside from the one time of getting garbage characters, every page has pulled up nicely.
Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #17 on: June 21, 2007, 07:54:12 PM »

Very interesting, indeed. 
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #18 on: June 21, 2007, 07:57:22 PM »

As for the icons, your right, online_1.<ext> is the correct format, should be -rw-r--r-- permissions.
Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #19 on: June 21, 2007, 07:59:05 PM »

Just verified the permissions on the icons and they are correct.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #20 on: June 21, 2007, 08:13:50 PM »

In your config.php file, what do you have for $conf['url'] ?
Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #21 on: June 21, 2007, 08:34:21 PM »

it was going to a secure site, but i changed it to:

$conf['url'] = 'http://123supportit.com/hcl';
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #22 on: June 21, 2007, 08:43:35 PM »

Does your hosting provider allow for direct access this way?  It was working under the https://  but not under the http://

I get the header error that isn't possible if I use the http://123supportit.com/hcl address.  Try setting your URL to https://123supportit.c4.hostexcellence.com/hcl/
Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #23 on: June 21, 2007, 08:51:43 PM »

Changed it back.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #24 on: June 21, 2007, 08:53:44 PM »

Have some fun, select all elements on https://123supportit.c4.hostexcellence.com/hcl/module.php?module=HelpCenter  The image is loading, but it's not displaying correctly.  Just for grins, can you change your template to say G for right now, just to see what happens.
Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #25 on: June 21, 2007, 09:01:50 PM »

I'm actually using a modified G, I changed it to bliss and still was the same
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #26 on: June 21, 2007, 09:24:13 PM »

Do you have a page with the department code in place?
Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #27 on: June 21, 2007, 09:28:45 PM »

should be on the main page

the code on the pages points to the unsecure url, I did this so my site visitors wouldnt get "there are secure and unsecure items on the page" warning

gotta run out for a few check back in a little while
« Last Edit: June 21, 2007, 09:43:35 PM by 123 » Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #28 on: June 21, 2007, 09:48:11 PM »

Your going to have to re-generate that code, as it uses the old URL.

Hmm, just read your mod.  Something isn't working right on the standard HTTP process.  I'm not sure what could be done to fix it, since I'm not sure what's causing the problem.  Your host doesn't use separate HTTP and HTTPS servers does it?
« Last Edit: June 21, 2007, 10:03:08 PM by mlzhosting » Logged

how may I help you today?
123
Guest
« Reply #29 on: June 21, 2007, 11:03:16 PM »

I use a shared SSL certificate that requires me to make a third level domain off of their secure site, c4.hostexcellence.com. 

Still doesnt explain why if I change the url back to the unsecure version, it doesnt do right either, I'm stumped.

Everything was working until the upgrade, which I think i can revert too.  Were any database fields modified in the upgrade?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.364 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page February 26, 2014, 06:13:10 AM