Help Center Live Community
July 22, 2014, 08:20:55 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: configuration error - bug?  (Read 15044 times)
carloshps
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« on: August 16, 2007, 10:36:39 PM »

Ol?, pessoal

Estou com um outro problema.

Quando acesso ou o usu?rio acessa o chat, a fonte fica sem configura??o, sem acento, pontua??o... como fa?o pra corrigir isso?

====================================

Hello,

I am with one another problem.

When access or the user has access chat, the source is without configuration, without accent, punctuation? as makes pra to correct this?

====================================

Error pages:


IMAGE 01

IMAGE 02
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2007, 07:09:24 AM »

Looks like the translation is garbled, I'll have to do some checking on this, as it could be the result of tightening some security.
Logged

how may I help you today?
carloshps
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2007, 03:45:15 PM »

    Mas, como resolvo este problema?
---------------------------------------
But as I decide this problem?
 Huh
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2007, 05:30:35 PM »

Which language file are you using (just so I make sure I'm looking in the right direction...)  I'd like to get this stomped before the next version.
Logged

how may I help you today?
carloshps
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2007, 06:56:46 PM »

A l?ngua que utilizo ? a portugu?s - brasil
-------------------------------------
   
The language that I use is the Portuguese - Brazil
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2007, 08:04:04 PM »

Ah, I should have guess, we have someone working on fixing the translation on that language file, I'm hoping it's finished soon, as there are errors in it, as well as we will be expanding the language settings in 3.0.  Very soon we'll have a more comfortable interface for editing the languages which will speed this up tremendously.
Logged

how may I help you today?
carloshps
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2007, 08:38:29 PM »

Se precisar de ajuda na tradu??o, estou me oferecendo para adiantar o trabalho, o que voc? acha?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If to need aid in the translation, I am offering itself to advance the work, what you find?
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2007, 09:19:54 PM »

That would be great.  I'm sure when Patty is finished, it will be posted here.
Logged

how may I help you today?
pitervergara
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2007, 09:16:35 PM »

I had the same problem mentioned in this topic
So, I made changes on the "portuguese.php" file to fix the problem with special characters.
As I was altering the file, I decided create a new file changing some other things to make it "sound better" in
Brazilian Portuguese. I also included some indexes in the array that was missing
( this was generating some PHP NOTICES and as a consequence JavaScript Errors that make some of the requests fail).
If some one else need a portuguese_br file ( without professional review of grammar  Shocked )
« Last Edit: November 01, 2007, 09:18:09 PM by pitervergara » Logged
mdmdesign
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2007, 04:37:33 AM »

Hi pitervergara! Tudo bem?
Thank you for your contribution! I just was about to improve the translation but had trouble with the charset. Your file did work-out just fine. Even so I get some java script bugs after my fresh installation. Do you have any idea where I should correct the php files? Pode responder em portugu?s ;-)

Thank you!
Logged
mdmdesign
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2007, 03:23:36 PM »

[SOLVED]
I did everything again but I changed ftp upload configuration to BINARY and now everything is ok!
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2007, 10:04:03 AM »

I think this may be the root of some of the non-english language install issues.  It's something I'm looking at.  Once I have a bit of time to breath again I'll be working on migrating the language files so that this becomes a non-issue.  Basically changing the extension of the files from .php to .bin will fix the issue, however I need to change code in a few places to make it work, as well as do a code search and ensure that nothing else will be screwed up by the change.
Logged

how may I help you today?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.16 seconds with 20 queries.

Google visited last this page July 19, 2014, 11:31:53 AM