Help Center Live Community
April 21, 2014, 10:40:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Demo  (Read 6244 times)
softsail
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: October 06, 2008, 08:34:09 PM »

Does any one know how to run the demo

All I get is invalid user?  >:(
Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2008, 12:35:15 AM »

I've had a word with the owner and he'll get that fixed for you.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 05:20:07 PM by Monty » Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
Mike
Administrator
Not too much to say...
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2008, 08:57:08 PM »

People go in to the demo admin area and make changes like admin user name and password, which breaks the demo. . .  neato huh?

It resets every 15 mins. .  so if you find yourself not able to log in, wait 15 mins and try again.
Logged
cybergoblin
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2008, 09:03:57 PM »

i suggest you break the password change function.
or gimme the code you are using for the demo and i will make it give a error with password changes.
Logged
Mike
Administrator
Not too much to say...
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2008, 09:13:55 PM »

Its just not been worth our time. .  we've literally spent every moment on v3. . 

Resetting is fine for now, unless you want to send me the code and I'll drop it in. . 

Cheers
Logged
cybergoblin
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2008, 09:17:00 PM »

i am fine with spending a few minutes to see what i can do to stop people from changing passwords and other similar things that they dont need to change that will break the demo.

is it a simple copy of 2.1.7 that has a cronjob that flushes the DB and fills it with the standard data again?

if so i can simply poke on a install of my own and give you my changes afterwards.

also. good luck with 3.0. and spank some monkeys so we can poke that code.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.166 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page April 04, 2014, 06:04:04 PM