Help Center Live Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Double pop up problem  (Read 12926 times)

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Double pop up problem
« on: November 21, 2007, 07:39:42 AM »

Hello,

I have installed HCL and configured that chat windos shall appear with fixed width and lenght. It works well in FF but in IE clicking on generated code, it generates 2 pop up windows!?

One have fixed width and length, but another is standard window with navigation bar etc.

I'm using following code from Joomla:

"window.open('http://domain.com/livehelp/live/main.php','','width=400,height=400,left='+(screen.availWidth/2-200)+',top='+(screen.availHeight/2-200)+'');return false;"

Any idea on what can be wrong?
« Last Edit: November 21, 2007, 06:07:03 PM by 4GoodSolutions »
Logged

victor

  • HCL Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
    • Victor Pereyra
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2007, 09:49:00 AM »

did you try with the generated code from HCL system?

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2007, 04:17:44 PM »

did you try with the generated code from HCL system?
Yes, code is generated by HCL system, but HCL system can't generate code for opening browser window with fixed width.

The code above is just code that I'm using for opening new window AFTER clicking on HCL generated code.

I'm not sure at which end is the problem??!

I will appreciate any help.
Logged

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2007, 07:23:00 PM »

I found a solution in following way.

I cut the original link and only left the javascript controled link. I left only 'http://' from original link because then the mouse react on that on mouse over.

That's it.
Logged

victor

  • HCL Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
    • Victor Pereyra
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2007, 07:34:51 AM »

to fix the width and height of a window you should edit the hcl/config.php file:

        // The size of the visitors chat window
        $conf['chat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_height'] = '415';

        // The size of the operator's chat window
        $conf['chat_op_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_op_height'] = '600';

        // The size of the operator chat window
        $conf['opchat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['opchat_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the request monitor
        $conf['monitor_width'] = '400';
        $conf['monitor_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the visitors information popup
        $conf['info_width'] = '400';
        $conf['info_height'] = '300';

        // The size of the initiate chat popup
        $conf['initiate_width'] = '400';
        $conf['initiate_height'] = '250';

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2007, 07:38:02 AM »

to fix the width and height of a window you should edit the hcl/config.php file:

        // The size of the visitors chat window
        $conf['chat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_height'] = '415';

        // The size of the operator's chat window
        $conf['chat_op_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_op_height'] = '600';

        // The size of the operator chat window
        $conf['opchat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['opchat_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the request monitor
        $conf['monitor_width'] = '400';
        $conf['monitor_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the visitors information popup
        $conf['info_width'] = '400';
        $conf['info_height'] = '300';

        // The size of the initiate chat popup
        $conf['initiate_width'] = '400';
        $conf['initiate_height'] = '250';

Yes I saw that, but for me it doesn't work. Chat windows opens WITH navbar, scroller etc. It shall not be so. Or am I missing the point?
Logged

victor

  • HCL Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
    • Victor Pereyra
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2007, 07:48:44 AM »

I haven't tested yet about the scroller but I'm sure it doesnt shows a navbar.  The window shows the status bar, but no the navbar

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2007, 08:10:26 AM »

I haven't tested yet about the scroller but I'm sure it doesnt shows a navbar.  The window shows the status bar, but no the navbar

Hello,

It shows everything both in IE and FF and pop up window is resizable. In FF it opens as a full screen...

?
Logged

victor

  • HCL Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
    • Victor Pereyra
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2007, 08:12:27 AM »

so it seems that there is something wrong with your browser configuration, it doesn't work like that.  Did you try it on another computer?

HCL Admin

  • Administrator
  • HCL Superstar
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 882
    • Help Center Live
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #9 on: November 22, 2007, 02:14:52 PM »

Double check the page the code sits on to ensure that there is no java over-riding the settings.
Logged
how may I help you today?

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #10 on: November 22, 2007, 06:30:21 PM »

so it seems that there is something wrong with your browser configuration, it doesn't work like that.  Did you try it on another computer?

I'm using generated code on the CMS generated page with many other things. So that can be the problem.
Logged

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #11 on: November 22, 2007, 06:32:33 PM »

Double check the page the code sits on to ensure that there is no java over-riding the settings.

I have plenty of code on that page so that is the problem. When I tried to put code on clean, stand alone page, it worked.

Will you please just explain how I can fix this java-over-riding problem?

Thanks.
Logged

HCL Admin

  • Administrator
  • HCL Superstar
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 882
    • Help Center Live
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2007, 05:48:20 PM »

Basically you look for where the scripts conflict and use the same variable names.  That's usually the biggest culprit.  It's a pain and I'm considering altering all hcl java vars to be prefixed by hcl_ so that we don't have the issue.  It's a non-trivial task however due to the amount of java code in HCL... :(
Logged
how may I help you today?

4GoodSolutions

  • Not too much to say...
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2007, 08:06:02 PM »

Basically you look for where the scripts conflict and use the same variable names.  That's usually the biggest culprit.  It's a pain and I'm considering altering all hcl java vars to be prefixed by hcl_ so that we don't have the issue.  It's a non-trivial task however due to the amount of java code in HCL... :(


That would be a milestone man :-)
Logged

HCL Admin

  • Administrator
  • HCL Superstar
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 882
    • Help Center Live
Re: Double pop up problem
« Reply #14 on: November 26, 2007, 07:02:29 AM »

Yeah, we like to call it HCL 3... :D
Logged
how may I help you today?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.165 seconds with 19 queries.