Help Center Live Community
April 23, 2014, 10:58:25 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: No image showing on hot page  (Read 9656 times)
fgao
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: August 04, 2007, 05:36:24 AM »

When I copy the generated code to one of my webpage, it shows alternative text instead of the Online or Offline image link. but when I copy the src image link from the hot page into the browser, the image shows up.

also, there was another strange thing happened, there was not theme(css style) after I finished the installation. Every page just white background.

My server has to be redirected from other server.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2007, 05:48:31 AM by fgao » Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2007, 09:19:15 PM »

Ensure that your URL setting in config is the actual server, not the redirect.
Logged

how may I help you today?
fgao
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2007, 03:22:36 PM »

the setting for the url in config.php file is like
$conf['url'] ='http://myhostname/hcl';

The problem is that myhostname is redirected by third party server to my router ip address, which cause the problem.

I have installed hcl in two machine, one uses localhost, the other one uses static ip address, both work fine. The one I have problem with is that I registered a domain name from third party company, then it directs the url to my ip address.

I wonder that does hcl work on redirect url, if it does, how can I get around this? (Is that because the php session gets lost when url is being redirected? )
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2007, 03:38:48 PM »

Unless your router preserves the hostname field, you won't be able to get this or many other scripts to work.  What kind of router are you using?
Logged

how may I help you today?
fgao
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2007, 03:44:11 PM »

the router is netgear.
what do you mean "router preserves the hostname field"?
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2007, 04:04:17 PM »

the router is netgear.
what do you mean "router preserves the hostname field"?

In forwarding requests to your webserver, it must not rewrite the http request.  Hmm, why don't we have you put the debug file in your hcl directory, and you can PM me the exact URL to get to it.  The debug file is attached below
Logged

how may I help you today?
fgao
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2007, 04:10:53 PM »

I will send it to you tomorrow,
thanks.
Logged
fgao
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2007, 02:56:06 PM »

hi, I have put the debug.php under the hcl dir.

when I open the hot page from my local machine, it works fine since I set the myhostname.com to localhost in the HOSTS file. But if the hot page is opened from other machines, it doesn't work right since myhostname.com is redirected by third party server to my ip address. Actually, even I put my ip address into the web browser, it still doesn't work right.

the config.php setting is set to myhostname.com for url though.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2007, 06:13:00 PM »

Did you forget to PM me a URL to access it?
Logged

how may I help you today?
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2007, 06:35:19 PM »

Ok, I get a 404 page error for the hcl directory and for the debug file.  You need to get your server/router issue taken care of before hcl will ever work.  There are resources on the web for setting up a server on a DSL/Cable modem. 

One thing here, many ISPs (particularly cable and dsl) are starting to filter incoming web requests, so you might want to start looking for some shared hosting for your site.  If anyone turns you in for running a commercial service on comcast, they will shut off your access (unless you have a business account, and even then they often will not allow you to run servers on the network).  Just something to keep in mind.

Logged

how may I help you today?
fgao
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: August 07, 2007, 07:34:24 PM »

thanks for the suggestion.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.161 seconds with 20 queries.

Google visited last this page April 14, 2014, 11:21:46 PM