Help Center Live Community
April 18, 2014, 04:40:32 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Final configuration of the hcl  (Read 13018 times)
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« on: June 27, 2007, 02:51:59 PM »

Hi Guys.

I have installed the help section to my site, but i think i must be missing somthing or have not configured it properly.

On my site all the images work fine then when a customer clicks on live help thier screen comes up with the chat screen, the operator side screen comes up, geust want to chat, so i press accept. The customer can then type all the Q's they have, but nothing happens to the operators screen so i can not see what the customers are typing.

Once i press the accept button the operators screen stays the same. and the customers can type all day long but my caht window does not do anything. All help will be great.
We are using IE V7


Sorry for the long discriptions but try to get all info in for you.

Many thanks
Ski442
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2007, 02:58:23 PM »

First thing, try a different browser, just to check that the script is working fine.  I've had super good luck with both FireFox and Opera (Opera being the best for me).

I assume you've configured a department, and assigned an operator (the one your using) to it.

Do you have a URL showing your Live help icon?

Make sure you've installed the sun java plugin.  Seriously, the default javascript for IE 6 & 7 sucks!

Make sure your server is a "trusted site"  from the menu bar, click tools, security, trusted sites, and add your domain (I add both domain and www.domain and set the trust level high.  If it still doesn't work, we should probably check on your styles.
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2007, 03:13:05 PM »

Thanks for your quick reply.

The page url http://www.toolvolt.co.uk/home.html

the icon is on every page in the site with this template design.

Is live and ready for your looking.
Will try another browser in meantime.

Thanks.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2007, 03:37:04 PM »

Ski, you need to upgrade your HCL install.  That version hasn't been supported for years...  1.2.5 has MAJOR issues.  That is the first thing to fix.

There really is no upgrade from where that is to where we are today (2.1.2)  So much has changed, their almost different software's.
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2007, 06:17:32 PM »

Oh Thats why then.

We did leave it for about 5 or 6 months and got on with rest of site. We are very slow as we are still learning the code of php.
Thanks mate.

would this be easy for me to do?  Undecided
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2007, 06:24:20 PM »

That old your almost better starting from scratch.  I would have to find every version since then and you would have to install them in order, sorry, it's a consequence of the current installer. 

While your welcome to play with the beta version, your best bet is the stable 2.1.2 version located here: http://sourceforge.net/project/platformdownload.php?group_id=93857
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2007, 06:29:25 PM »

mlzhosting  You are very helpful.
Thanks for your advice. Things change so fast in this game.
BTW how do i leave you a Thankyou on this forum.

Thanks
ski
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2007, 06:32:08 PM »

Up at the top of the message there is a thank you button.

And you are most welcome. Smiley
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2007, 09:42:22 PM »

Hi Mlz

I have reinstalled to hcl but all is still the same  Cry even in the code ofthe php notes the version ststes its the lastest one.

So i'm back to where i started.  Embarrassed very confused.

i can launch  the request monitor. my image change to green on the site, I can watch all the vistors and on which page they are on, but cannot chat back to the customers.

I think there must be somthing very small I have not done.?

Oh and i only have 3 icon at the top of the message all but the thank you one.

Cheers Ski
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2007, 09:44:11 PM »

You reinstalled from the download at sourceforge.net?  Or are you using a script installer in your control panel?
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2007, 09:54:15 PM »

I deleted all and then downloaded from sourcenet. Put back in all values db name and password etc
but still no go. I have logged on to my server and deleted from there, then when back after upload to see if there, and it is.

I am still a newbie, only been doing this for years part time. so please bear with me.

ski
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 27, 2007, 10:08:16 PM »

let me guess, your using virtuemart?
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #12 on: June 27, 2007, 10:50:52 PM »

 virtuemart? never heard of them.
i have a primier Apache server from supanames linux with acces throu My Panel. I have built my site from scratch ( hence 2 years.) and this live help came free with the package along with tones of other stuff and 15 databases and phpbb2 forum package too.

I have built my cms myself, might not be the best but i think it's ok. at the moment only about 50% of the site is DB driven, takes a while to fill in the db.

Will this make is easier to find the problem? or harder?

I did see this under the resonse.php file
   
    if ($GLOBALS['chat']->blocked()) {
        $inc->finished();
        exit;
    }

Is this suposed to say blocked.?

Ski
« Last Edit: June 27, 2007, 10:52:43 PM by ski442 » Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #13 on: June 27, 2007, 10:58:17 PM »

Yes, this is just a check.

What we have seen is that certain java scripts expose the HCL initiate window, as do certain style sheets, if they have div_initiate defined, it can pop that up.
Logged

how may I help you today?
ski442
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #14 on: June 27, 2007, 11:19:57 PM »

Thats ok then.
I have phone a friend who uses safari browser and he said all is good in this but there was no reply from me.

Somthing is stopping the customer text getting to the operator chat window.

Everthing else works good, even the tickets that customers have left.

So any clues what this prolem is.

sorry to be a pain. Sad
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.148 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page Yesterday at 06:07:58 AM