Help Center Live Community
July 22, 2014, 02:25:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Firefox 3.0.6 killed this!  (Read 60763 times)
Hardchor
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2009, 06:51:16 PM »

u're awesome guys! thx u saved my day Wink

maybe it would be helpful to post the directory these files (2) can be found in:

/class/js/normal/ and
/class/js/

[corrected]
« Last Edit: February 11, 2009, 05:59:35 AM by Hardchor » Logged
sackling
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9


« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2009, 07:24:37 PM »

Thank you! Worked perfectly!
Logged
lvalics
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



WWW
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2009, 08:05:31 PM »

Also /class/js/ there is also a file.
Logged

Best Regards,
Valics Lehel
http://www.grafxsoftware.com
fdrago2
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #18 on: February 10, 2009, 08:10:36 PM »

Working for me, too.  But I had to make changes to class/js/aardvark. php and class/js/normal/aardvark. php
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #19 on: February 11, 2009, 02:11:10 AM »

Good work guys!
Logged

how may I help you today?
Wonzalo
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #20 on: February 11, 2009, 11:28:32 PM »

I do not understand, I could explain that would have to do to me that the HCL works with firefox
Logged
Wonzalo
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #21 on: February 11, 2009, 11:43:51 PM »

Ok ok ok. . . .

Change false for true on this. fallback

class/js/aardvark. php

and

class/js/normal/aardvark. php

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin

Logged
pgianf
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2009, 06:50:14 PM »

Hi

yes it works with FF but doesnt work with IE6, I had to put the fallback variable to false to make it work.

how to change this variable accoriding to the user agent? where is the right place to do this?

thanks
Paolo
Logged
noise
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #23 on: February 23, 2009, 03:07:48 PM »

I have replaced
Code:
this.fallback = false;
to
Code:
if (navigator.appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer') {
    this.fallback = false;
} else {
        this.fallback = true;
}
in tne class/js/aardvark. php to fix firefox issue and keep default setting for IE.  Also, now helpcenterlive works fine in Opera browser too.
Logged
Linksphere
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #24 on: February 28, 2009, 10:46:24 PM »

Works great in windows but Mac OS X Live help first appears as online but it isn't really.  You hit refresh appears as offline.  Also no browers will show up :(.  Any ideas on a fix?
Logged
DaK
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #25 on: March 03, 2009, 03:52:09 PM »

Hey all.  When I go to change the aardvark files there are several instances of the this. fallback.  Do I change them all? Just one particular one? I want to use the if statement posted a couple posted above but I'm just not exactly sure how to implement it.

Thanks,

DaK
Logged
DaK
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #26 on: March 03, 2009, 07:20:19 PM »

Never mind.  I figured it out.  For anyone else, it's the first one you encounter on both pages.

Thanks,

DaK
Logged
monk
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #27 on: March 06, 2009, 08:50:48 PM »

Quote from: noise link=topic=855. msg3743#msg3743 date=1235398068
I have replaced
Code:
this.fallback = false;
to
Code:
if (navigator.appName == 'Microsoft Internet Explorer') {
    this.fallback = false;
} else {
        this.fallback = true;
}
in tne class/js/aardvark.  php to fix firefox issue and keep default setting for IE.   Also, now helpcenterlive works fine in Opera browser too. 

i made those changes in class/js/aardvark.  php and inclass/js/normal/aardvark.  php

but nothing wark

not with firefoxe or explorer

from the live help control pannel if i want to open the live help window it dase not open

and from my site end it look like i am off line

anyone can help?
Logged
monk
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #28 on: March 07, 2009, 11:37:06 AM »

how stupid of me
yes warking perfectly thanks :P
Logged
BrianP
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #29 on: March 10, 2009, 06:01:56 PM »

Fix it for me also in Linux Fedora 8.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.176 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page Today at 02:47:36 AM