Help Center Live Community
April 24, 2014, 05:23:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How to fix offline/online for all departments!  (Read 10673 times)
hoiung
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: July 29, 2009, 04:46:57 PM »

Hi,

I thought i'd like share this with everyone since I can't seem to find a fix on the forum itself.

Very easy fix, if most of you notice the html code that is on the main page works fine, but once generated HTML code, it doesnt work?

On the HTML code, the line "hxxp: website/live/icon. php"

Change to: "hxxp: website/live/icon. php?departmentid=" (please note: do not put a departmentid in!)

Then your online/offline icon will magically work :)

Regards,

Hoi
Logged
SpenserJ
Moderator
HCL Regular
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 179

Some helpful guy


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2009, 05:23:23 PM »

Thank you for that fix! Kind of strange that it works that way, but if it fixes stuff, I am happy!

Thanks!
Spenser
Logged

I am NOT a developer for HelpCenterLive. I am just trying to help out anyone that has issues. If you have a problem, check the list of fixes and then create a new topic
gizzmo
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2009, 02:52:38 PM »

Wow!! Thanks for the Fix!! Worked Great!
Logged
wolfsden3
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2009, 04:17:24 AM »

I have a problem just like this but your fix doesn't seem to work.    Hmmmmmmmmmmm?

Joomla 1.  5.  14
HCL 2.  1.  7

I've tried all the code, text, html, etc and realized that's just for the presentation.    Then I bumped into this post looking to see why, even though I'm "online" it says I'm "offline". 

In the support window if I click the lightening bolt to turn it blue I then see my guest browser session on my site.    I've also tried leaving it green which is default, am I to assume green means it's disabled?  That color is usually red in most worlds :-)  Green is go, red is stop. 

Using IE for support window
Using FF for site browsing session as a guest would

One last thing - when I click on the icon in the session window with the ligtening bolt and when you can turn sound on or off, the two people.  .  .  .  thing. 

If I click that it says "error" and under "department" dropdown box it's blank. 

Any help would be appreciated.    I'm going to try and redo my department and see what happens.    If you don't hear back it's still jacked up. 

***********************

To modify my post a bit I saw one user say something like. . .

<html>
  <meta http-equiv=refresh content="60;
<head>
</head>
<body>

</html>
</body>

THey wrapped that around the code generated by HCL.

So, when I did that I FINALLY saw the request I initiated to the website viewer :-)

This tips me off to something.

I've got Joomla and that integrated freebie module installed from here: hxxp: extensions. joomla. org/extensions/clients/help-desk/7299

I'm thinking that this is a module issue rather than an HCL issue or a module issue / joomla issue interaction problem completely separate from HCL.   Because of my using that refresh code from the other user I'm thinking I need to put something in my code to make Joomla see that code as a separate component.

Any thoughts?
« Last Edit: August 22, 2009, 05:59:32 AM by wolfsden3 » Logged
timab1974
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2009, 10:47:09 PM »

i am having the same problem using Joomla! 1. 5. 13 Stable with the help center live plugin php version 5. 2. 10 and helpcenter version 2. 1. 7 but it always says offline and this is the code i am using from the generator

<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->
<div id="div_initiate" style="position:absolute; z-index:1; top: 40%; left:40%; visibility: hidden;"><a href="javascript:Live. initiate_accept();"><img src="hxxp: forbidenhosting. com/livehelp/templates/G/images/initiate. gif" border="0"></a><br><a href="javascript:Live. initiate_decline();"><img src="hxxp: forbidenhosting. com/livehelp/templates/G/images/initiate_close. gif" border="0"></a></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="hxxp: forbidenhosting. com/livehelp/class/js/include. php?live"></script>
<!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->
Logged
mjwebmaster
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2009, 05:56:17 AM »

Quote from: wolfsden3 link=topic=1033. msg4394#msg4394 date=1250911044

One last thing - when I click on the icon in the session window with the ligtening bolt and when you can turn sound on or off, the two people.   .   .   .   thing.  

If I click that it says "error" and under "department" dropdown box it's blank.  


Yeah it doesnt work for me and same as wolfsden3.  When you are in the admin page then you run the "live help".  It would have a pop-up and and you can click options [online][offline].  And when i click online, then start it make a new pop up and the "error"
Logged
b0RG
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2009, 11:52:44 PM »

I too have been experiencing this offline/online situation.  I have also tried the above suggestions with no result.  I also am using Joomla! v1. 5. 14 and had problems trying to get it to work properly over Joomla! v1. 5. 10 and above.  I am starting to wonder too if it is some conflict against Joomla! or some module(s) that is causing the issue.

If anyone does find a solution to this it would really be helpful because I'm just about out of ideas and things to try.

Regards,
Jaret
Logged
facesodo
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2010, 11:54:36 PM »

i have the same problem of mjwebmaster.

When you are in the admin page then you run the "live help".   It would have a pop-up and and you can click options [online][offline].   And when i click online, then start it make a new pop up and the "error"

and i'm using the same code of timab1974.

my website is www. facesodontologia. com
Logged
petertt
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2010, 08:48:16 AM »

every time when you changes someting in your settings, you must generate the again, and paste the html code on your site
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.175 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page April 19, 2014, 10:40:50 PM