Help Center Live Community
April 17, 2014, 08:04:59 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: initiate chat by operator does not work  (Read 10418 times)
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« on: August 08, 2007, 05:40:34 PM »

Hi

first thanks for this wunderfull service. I am really happy about it and is really works good. I generate the code with the bitmap-code-generator with this result:

Code:
<div id="div_initiate" style="position:absolute; z-index:1; top: 40%; left:40%; visibility: hidden;"><a href="javascript:Live.initiate_accept();"><img src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/templates/Bliss/images/initiate.gif" border="0"></a><br><a href="javascript:Live.initiate_decline();"><img src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/templates/Bliss/images/initiate_close.gif" border="0"></a></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/class/js/include.php?live"></script>

it shows perfect the online and offline-picture. But if an operator press the text "initiate" and new windows start that ask for what area. Than the viewer-window show that the user is chatting. But on the side of the user absolut nothing happen, there is still the icon of online and NOT the initiate.gif-icon.

I am using the version 2.1.3. Because it did not worked i also tried the todays CSV-Version, so that I am now having 2.1.3RC1.

But it is always the same. The icon never change to initiate.gif.

I also looked a lot here in the forum but none of the answere helped me anyway.
I am using HCL inside a sidebox in zen-cart.

Thanks for every replay

Chaosworld

PS: I forgot, it does not depend on the browser, it is the same with IE and Firefox.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2007, 05:43:36 PM by chaosworld » Logged
kadidle
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2007, 06:18:18 PM »

A couple of items here, 1st is this an upgrade, as there were some changes to the config file for 2.1.3.  2nd, do NOT use 2.1.3RC it's outdated.  The Sourceforge CVS is not maintained anymore.  The current developement version can not even be installed at this point (MLZ has been ranting and raving about not having had the time to finish the installer.)  2.1.3 (well, technically 2.1.3a) is the latest and greatest.

If you have upgraded, check the timeout on the image.  Set it to some super high amount (over 10000) and it works...
Logged
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2007, 08:01:22 PM »

Hi
well i switched back to 2.1.3a. I did not install as update, I used a fresh installation. here my config.php-file:

Code:
<?php 
 
    
// Copyright ? 2005 Help Center Live. All Rights Reserved 
 
    // This file is part of Help Center Live. 
 
    // Help Center Live is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify 
    // it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by 
    // the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or 
    // (at your option) any later version. 
 
    // Help Center Live is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, 
    // but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of 
    // MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the 
    // GNU General Public License for more details. 
 
    // You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License 
    // along with Help Center Live; if not, write to the Free Software 
    // Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA  02111-1307  USA 
 
    // Contributors: Michael Bird 
 
    // File Comments: 
    // This file contains configuration settings that need to altered 
    // in order for Help Center Live to work, and other settings that 
    // we thought you might want to change. Read the comment before 
    // each string in order to understand what it should contain */ 
 
    // Database info 
 
.....
 
        
// You may want to make the tables have a prefix if it is a shared database 
        
$conf['prefix'] = 'hcl_'
 
        
// The length of time in seconds that the database cache will be kept 
        
$conf['expire'] = 86400//24 hours 
 
    // Installation info 
        // If you have safe_mode set to 'on' in your php.ini, change this to true 
        
$conf['safe_mode'] = false
 
        
// The URL where HCL is installed 
        
$conf['url'] = 'http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl'
 
        
// Monitor visitor activity as well as chats in the request monitor 
        
$conf['monitor_traffic'] = true
 
        
// The polling method you wish to use 
        
$conf['poll'] = 'load_balanced'
 
        
// Block IP's from starting a chat - comma separated list. 
        
$conf['block'] = '0.0.0.0, 255.255.255.255'
         
        
// Allow booting of operators 
        
$conf['boot_client'] = true
 
    
// Regional info 
        // The language you wish to use 
        
$conf['lang'] = 'german'
         
        
// Time offset from GMT 
        
$conf['offset'] = 0
 
    
// Misc info 
        // Your company or web site's name 
        
$conf['company'] = 'Rosito Secondhand'
 
        
// The template you wish to use 
        
$conf['template'] = 'Bliss'
         
        
// Will display a link to the forum if chat request fails as 
        // well as the default trouble ticket / email links 
        
$conf['forum_show'] = false
 
        
// The URL where the forum is installed 
        
$conf['forum_url'] = 'http://www.example.com/forums'
 
        
// The format that the operator's name is displayed in chats 
        // you can use USERNAME, FIRSTNAME and LASTNAME 
        // $conf['operator_name'] = 'FIRSTNAME LASTNAME'; 
        // $conf['operator_name'] = 'FIRSTNAME LASTNAME (USERNAME)'; 
        // $conf['operator_name'] = 'USERNAME'; 
        
$conf['operator_name'] = 'FIRSTNAME'
 
        
// Text size of the text in the chat window (in pixels) 
        
$conf['text_size'] = '10'
 
        
// The size of the visitors chat window 
        
$conf['chat_width'] = '400'
        
$conf['chat_height'] = '415'
 
        
// The size of the operator's chat window 
        
$conf['chat_op_width'] = '400'
        
$conf['chat_op_height'] = '600'
 
        
// The size of the operator chat window 
        
$conf['opchat_width'] = '400'
        
$conf['opchat_height'] = '400'
 
        
// The size of the request monitor 
        
$conf['monitor_width'] = '400'
        
$conf['monitor_height'] = '400'
 
        
// The size of the visitors information popup 
        
$conf['info_width'] = '400'
        
$conf['info_height'] = '300'
 
        
// The size of the initiate chat popup 
        
$conf['initiate_width'] = '400'
        
$conf['initiate_height'] = '250'
 
    
// Timers 
        // The default settings should be ok. 
 
        // The number of second to put a chat on hold 
        
$conf['chat_hold'] = '1800'
 
        
// The number of seconds the operator has to accept chat before 
        // it polls to next operator 
        
$conf['session_timeout'] = '30'
 
        
// The number of miliseconds to refresh the tracker. 
        // This checks for initiated chat requests and updates the 
        // visitors timer so they do not reamin idle and timeout 
        
$conf['tracker_refresh'] = '10000'
 
        
// The number of seconds the visitor can remain idle until 
        // they timeout. 
        
$conf['traffic_timeout'] = '60'
 
        
// The number of seconds the visitor can remain idle until 
        // their total time on site updates as a new visit. 
        // Note that if this is different to $conf['traffic_timeout'] and the 
        // user revisits a page after between the $conf['traffic_timeout'] 
        // and $conf['traffic_newvisit'] period the traffic monitor will not 
        // refresh to show the visitor again. 
        
$conf['traffic_newvisit'] = '60'
 
        
// The number of milliseconds to refresh the chat window to check 
        // for new chat messages recommended is 3000 to 6000 
        
$conf['chat_refresh'] = '3000'
 
        
// The number of seconds until the chat session times out 
        
$conf['chat_timeout'] = '60'
 
        
// The number of miliseconds to refresh the cobrowse tracker. 
        // This checks for new cobrowse, coforms and comarkers activity. 
        
$conf['cobrowse_refresh'] = '8000'
 
        
// The number of milliseconds to refresh the request monitor to check 
        // for any new visitors or chat requests recommended is 3000 to 5000 
        
$conf['monitor_refresh'] = '5000'
 
        
// The number of seconds the operator can remain idle until 
        // their status changes to offline 
        
$conf['live_timeout'] = '40'
 
        
// The number of milliseconds to show the initiate image 
        
$conf['initiate_timeout'] = '120000'
 
?>


I think you mean this:  $conf['initiate_timeout'] = '120000';  so it is much more than you said.

Hope you have another idea.

Chaosworld
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2007, 06:41:06 PM »

Chaos, can you PM me the URL where the button is located?  There have been some issues with other java scripts and certain stylesheets messing up the initiate (it uses a style sheet to hide the button.)

Thanks for your help KaDidle, now get back to work... Cheesy
Logged

how may I help you today?
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2007, 09:37:46 PM »

Hi
I created here:
http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/livehelp.html
a testing-page with online this content:
Code:
<html>
<div id="div_initiate" style="position:absolute; z-index:1; top: 40%; left:40%; visibility: hidden;"><a href="javascript:Live.initiate_accept();"><img src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/templates/Bliss/images/initiate.gif" border="0"></a><br><a href="javascript:Live.initiate_decline();"><img src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/templates/Bliss/images/initiate_close.gif" border="0"></a></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/class/js/include.php?live"></script>
</html>

And it did not change anything of the problem, there never apear the information, that the operator want's a chat. So the reason can not be the css-file or a java-script.
I hope someone have an idea, how to solve this problem

Chaosworld
« Last Edit: August 11, 2007, 10:08:45 PM by chaosworld » Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2007, 10:25:52 PM »

Please generate a code for a department, initiate will not work that way.
Logged

how may I help you today?
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2007, 11:16:15 PM »

Hi mlzhosting
thank for your replay. Well i created now a code for a department. The code now looks like this:

Code:
<div id="div_initiate" style="position:absolute; z-index:1; top: 40%; left:40%; visibility: hidden;"><a href="javascript:Live.initiate_accept();"><img src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/templates/Bliss/images/initiate.gif" border="0"></a><br><a href="javascript:Live.initiate_decline();"><img src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/templates/Bliss/images/initiate_close.gif" border="0"></a></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="http://www.rosito-secondhand.de/shop/hcl/class/js/include.php?live&departmentid=1"></script>
Well the interesting thing is now:
on the Testing-Page the icon is still the same, but in the absolut middle (in all directions) of the page I see the Icon with the Text "A Live Support Operator is requestion a chat..". If I click there the chat start. But if i reloard the page, the icon disappear and was not seen again. And in ZenCart the icon never appear. So it must be the before said css-file or java-script. But how can i finde the reason for the problem?

Well to be honest it is not the best way, if the icon appear on the middle of the screen and after one reload of the page dissappear.  Can't it be like this, that the normal icon change from online to "A Live Support Operator is requestion a chat..". So that there appears another icon.

Hope someone have an idea.

Chaosworld
Logged
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2007, 11:29:12 PM »

Sorry I have to correct myself, I just saw, that with the Internet-Explorer the Icon appear in the middle of the page, with firefox it does not appear. But only if the person with the internet-explorer is not active. If the person is looking fast, he does not realise the icon, and on the next-page the request is away. In Firefox it is even more funny, i got it to happen just, that the request did not appear. But after some minutes, I got suddenly a chat-request as the admin from a user "Guest", exactly like it should as a request by operator, BUT the user did not open any window, so the operator will see a request and talk, but nobody is at the other side of the chat  Huh

I hope that there is another possibility to show the request-icon, and not only so long, till the next page appears. Because this way I would be surprised if more than 10% will see the request-icon and less will have the possibility to accept it.

Chaosworld
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2007, 12:04:44 PM »

Unfortunately there is no great solution to the problem.  The hidden image works even if the person has a popup blocker (seeing as how both IE and FF now have one on by default, it's pretty likely).  The other option is to use a popup window.  I'm starting to lean towards a popup window since if the user does block popups, we need to pop the chat window anyway.  Kind of a six of one, half dozen of the other issue.

One thing, you can edit the popup graphic, to make it a bit more visible, I like contrasting colors to the page it resides on, maybe an animated gif would work, where it draws the eye to the graphic.
Logged

how may I help you today?
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2007, 03:41:00 PM »

@mlzhosting
thanks for your replay. hm so some questions:
1. is it possible, to keep the icon visible, if even the page is reloaded, or changed? So that the Icon stay there till the person click on close or accept!
2. or how can I do it, with the automatic open window? Even if i don't like it so much.
3. is it not possible, that i have just 3 icons:
- Offline
- Online
- Operator is asking for a chat..
I mean so that the Online-Icon is exchanged to the icon with the "request by operator"-icon. And this icon is in this case all the time there, till the chat is started. This would be the most easy and the best solution.

Thanks for every answer.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 12, 2007, 06:19:58 PM »

I think that changing the icon may put it in the same space as the current method, people not noticing it.  Also, the icons are only loaded with a page load, but it may be possible.

Probably the best method is to allow the admin to select which method they wish for initiating chat.  My preference is popup, however that's just me, and since my new site will be using popups, it may work well.  But I don't think any one answer is a perfect fit for everyone.  You can change the size of the initiate image BTW.  Maybe make it larger will help.

No matter what method we move to, we probably will not see it in the 2.1.x versions, as I'm hoping to get 3.0.0 before version 2.1.6 comes out, so in about 4 months.  Since it's already torn apart (we managed to even gut the installer), it would be the easiest place to make the changes.  Additionally, it has a better configuration mechanism in the works that will make config changes easier to do.  Unfortunately my own business is building a custom web/stream control panel, new site, etc, that is taking up a LOT of time right now, so development has been slowed. 

On the other hand, some fixes post here in the past week, plus all the current hotfixes are going to be put into 2.1.4 which should be released Friday, barring any new major problems.  Once 2.1.4 is out the door and running good, I'm going to turn most of my non-work attention to 3.0.0, and I've added this to the feature list.
Logged

how may I help you today?
chaosworld
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2007, 04:47:14 PM »

Hi mlzhosting
thanks for your replay. Well I updated to 2.1.4. The good thing is, that the time is now more short, it takes only about 7 seconds until the message appears (in Internet Explorer and in Firefox). So this point is now much more better than the last version. The only negative point is still, that the image disappear if the customer is active during the time from start till the icon should appears. Well this will be maybe better solved in version 3 :-D

But thanks for all the replays and thanks for this wonderful program, it is really great.

Version 2.1.4 is also more stable than 2.1.3

Chaosworld
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 20, 2007, 08:04:54 PM »

Yes, I think the best bet is make it configurable how people want it to show up, and yes that's a fairly big change so we probably will not see it until 3
Logged

how may I help you today?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.172 seconds with 20 queries.

Google visited last this page April 15, 2014, 01:53:53 PM