Help Center Live Community
July 23, 2014, 09:26:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Double pop up problem  (Read 12917 times)
4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« on: November 21, 2007, 04:39:42 PM »

Hello,

I have installed HCL and configured that chat windos shall appear with fixed width and lenght. It works well in FF but in IE clicking on generated code, it generates 2 pop up windows!?

One have fixed width and length, but another is standard window with navigation bar etc.

I'm using following code from Joomla:

"window.open('http://domain.com/livehelp/live/main.php','','width=400,height=400,left='+(screen.availWidth/2-200)+',top='+(screen.availHeight/2-200)+'');return false;"

Any idea on what can be wrong?
« Last Edit: November 22, 2007, 03:07:03 AM by 4GoodSolutions » Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2007, 06:49:00 PM »

did you try with the generated code from HCL system?
Logged

4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2007, 01:17:44 AM »

did you try with the generated code from HCL system?
Yes, code is generated by HCL system, but HCL system can't generate code for opening browser window with fixed width.

The code above is just code that I'm using for opening new window AFTER clicking on HCL generated code.

I'm not sure at which end is the problem??!

I will appreciate any help.
Logged
4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2007, 04:23:00 AM »

I found a solution in following way.

I cut the original link and only left the javascript controled link. I left only 'http://' from original link because then the mouse react on that on mouse over.

That's it.
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2007, 04:34:51 PM »

to fix the width and height of a window you should edit the hcl/config.php file:

        // The size of the visitors chat window
        $conf['chat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_height'] = '415';

        // The size of the operator's chat window
        $conf['chat_op_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_op_height'] = '600';

        // The size of the operator chat window
        $conf['opchat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['opchat_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the request monitor
        $conf['monitor_width'] = '400';
        $conf['monitor_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the visitors information popup
        $conf['info_width'] = '400';
        $conf['info_height'] = '300';

        // The size of the initiate chat popup
        $conf['initiate_width'] = '400';
        $conf['initiate_height'] = '250';
Logged

4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2007, 04:38:02 PM »

to fix the width and height of a window you should edit the hcl/config.php file:

        // The size of the visitors chat window
        $conf['chat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_height'] = '415';

        // The size of the operator's chat window
        $conf['chat_op_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_op_height'] = '600';

        // The size of the operator chat window
        $conf['opchat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['opchat_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the request monitor
        $conf['monitor_width'] = '400';
        $conf['monitor_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the visitors information popup
        $conf['info_width'] = '400';
        $conf['info_height'] = '300';

        // The size of the initiate chat popup
        $conf['initiate_width'] = '400';
        $conf['initiate_height'] = '250';

Yes I saw that, but for me it doesn't work. Chat windows opens WITH navbar, scroller etc. It shall not be so. Or am I missing the point?
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2007, 04:48:44 PM »

I haven't tested yet about the scroller but I'm sure it doesnt shows a navbar.  The window shows the status bar, but no the navbar
Logged

4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2007, 05:10:26 PM »

I haven't tested yet about the scroller but I'm sure it doesnt shows a navbar.  The window shows the status bar, but no the navbar

Hello,

It shows everything both in IE and FF and pop up window is resizable. In FF it opens as a full screen...

?
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2007, 05:12:27 PM »

so it seems that there is something wrong with your browser configuration, it doesn't work like that.  Did you try it on another computer?
Logged

HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 22, 2007, 11:14:52 PM »

Double check the page the code sits on to ensure that there is no java over-riding the settings.
Logged

how may I help you today?
4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2007, 03:30:21 AM »

so it seems that there is something wrong with your browser configuration, it doesn't work like that.  Did you try it on another computer?

I'm using generated code on the CMS generated page with many other things. So that can be the problem.
Logged
4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2007, 03:32:33 AM »

Double check the page the code sits on to ensure that there is no java over-riding the settings.

I have plenty of code on that page so that is the problem. When I tried to put code on clean, stand alone page, it worked.

Will you please just explain how I can fix this java-over-riding problem?

Thanks.
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2007, 02:48:20 AM »

Basically you look for where the scripts conflict and use the same variable names.  That's usually the biggest culprit.  It's a pain and I'm considering altering all hcl java vars to be prefixed by hcl_ so that we don't have the issue.  It's a non-trivial task however due to the amount of java code in HCL... Sad
Logged

how may I help you today?
4GoodSolutions
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 37


« Reply #13 on: November 26, 2007, 05:06:02 AM »

Basically you look for where the scripts conflict and use the same variable names.  That's usually the biggest culprit.  It's a pain and I'm considering altering all hcl java vars to be prefixed by hcl_ so that we don't have the issue.  It's a non-trivial task however due to the amount of java code in HCL... Sad


That would be a milestone man :-)
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #14 on: November 26, 2007, 04:02:29 PM »

Yeah, we like to call it HCL 3... Cheesy
Logged

how may I help you today?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.181 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page July 20, 2014, 04:55:04 AM