Help Center Live Community
July 23, 2014, 06:46:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Italian Language  (Read 8016 times)
carpi57
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: October 16, 2007, 10:14:59 AM »

Hi,
i have translate HLC in Italian language.
But i have a problem.
When launch "Live Help" or "Launch Request Monitor " bottom from admin panel, apper an javascript error ( javascript:Monitor.launch() ) in html footer to reference: admin/trascript.php

Can we help me Huh
Thanks
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2007, 03:47:55 PM »

hi, first, please upload the italian file on this forum to share it with the community and to include it on the next HCL package later

second, did you make any changes on the code? or you just add the italian language?
Logged

carpi57
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2007, 05:01:25 PM »

this is italian.php file

i dont change the code, i have only translate the english.php in italian.

Thanks
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2007, 03:10:46 AM »

Just a thought, what java are you using, if Sun, what version?  Like to track any error like that one down quick.
Logged

how may I help you today?
carpi57
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2007, 10:18:59 AM »

I use Sun Java vers. 1.6.3. How can i find error with java??
Logged
carpi57
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2007, 09:58:53 AM »

UP Wink
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2007, 03:26:03 AM »

Sorry, right now I don't get on here everyday (or every other day) as life has been hectic the past couple of months, I'm hoping things slow down for me soon, my kids would love to see me again... Cheesy

Try opening the java console and see what errors it reports.
Logged

how may I help you today?
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2007, 04:08:37 PM »

Quote
this is italian.php file

i dont change the code, i have only translate the english.php in italian.

Thanks

Hi carpi57, I've checked line by line your file and the problem is on line 303:

It says:
$lang['ed'] = 'Un\' amministratore richiede la chiusura del monitoraggio.';

First, its nos ed its booted

Second, you must change Un\' to Un, so you must erase the \' next to "Un"

Try it and give us a feedbak please
Logged

HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2007, 09:18:02 PM »

Here's a better way to do it if you need the ' :

Code:
$lang['booted'] = "Un' amministratore richiede la chiusura del monitoraggio.";

Note that I changed the string quotes to double quotes.  Nice part about doubles is that you can escape characters inside the string.
Logged

how may I help you today?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.157 seconds with 18 queries.

Google visited last this page July 10, 2014, 03:21:51 PM