Help Center Live Community
April 20, 2014, 01:40:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Live support always offline  (Read 8421 times)
DJ Biscuit
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: January 01, 2008, 03:41:49 PM »

I installed Help Center Live but it always shows that the live help is offline even if I'm signed in to the viewer. and When I click on the Operator chat it just says "Error".

Whats wrong?
Logged
Phex
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2008, 09:10:17 AM »

Goto Settings -> Assignments, check your name and click edit
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2008, 06:18:50 PM »

dont forget to create your departments
Logged

tomato_2008
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2008, 10:22:37 AM »

i also met the problem. i already created the department and assignment, but the live suport on website is still showing "offline". When i install the HLC into our localhost system, everything is OK. but when i upload the programm into the Godaddy host and install it, the live support is not showing "Online". Every setting is same. But the result is not same. Pls help! Thanks in advance!
« Last Edit: February 28, 2008, 10:30:07 AM by tomato_2008 » Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 03:55:59 AM »

try asking Godaddy, it should be working fine, if you are using the last version the result should be positive
Logged

centenklik
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2008, 07:42:39 PM »

Hello,

Im new here but ive got the same problem and followed everything in this list.
But it seems that it doesn't save departments. Because if I want to chat with a visitor and then I should choose a department but the list is empty. But I already ad 2 departments so..

I really dont know anymore.

Thnx for the help in forward.
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2008, 06:05:40 AM »

did you assign operator after creating the departments?
Logged

jimmyh1
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2008, 04:29:36 AM »

I have the exact same problem. Trying to find a solution now.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.163 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page April 03, 2014, 12:56:58 PM