Help Center Live Community
July 24, 2014, 02:02:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New Field  (Read 6701 times)
eric_silva
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: November 20, 2007, 05:33:43 PM »

Let me know create a new fiel in the chat login?

Please anywhere can help me??

 Undecided
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2007, 05:46:04 PM »

what type of field do you want and what for?
Logged

eric_silva
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2007, 06:01:40 PM »

humm... i want add field domain of the customer in the login form...

to identify to the customer in ours chat and to be able to have access its information
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2007, 07:54:34 PM »

to create the field is easy, but to use the information on it will need more code to do.

The easiest way i find to achive it is to rename the "Nick" field with "Domain name" so everytime a user want to request a chat, they must identify themselves as the domain name
Logged

eric_silva
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2007, 08:30:56 PM »

so... i've created the field...

the problem is: get the value of the filed in the operator monitor...
the 'nick' is a cookie in cliente... how hcl work to get the value of field in cookie client and send to operator?

sorry my bad english... i'm brazilian boy... hehehe

thanxs
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2007, 08:43:16 PM »

as I told you, you'll need to "scratch" the code, otherwise you can use the other solution

if you get the code of how to do what you want, please share it here
Logged

eric_silva
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2007, 08:50:11 PM »

ok... =D

let's try....  Wink
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2007, 11:12:35 PM »

That's something on the board for 3.0, the ability to define input fields on the chat initiate screen.  Right now it's rather tedious, since you must define a variable, process the request and assign the value to a PHP variable, and export the variable to the template system, and finally add code to the template to show the variable.  Yes, I know it's convoluted, that's why it's being changed...
Logged

how may I help you today?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 1.725 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page June 23, 2014, 03:53:26 PM