Help Center Live Community
April 17, 2014, 08:05:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New install need assistance  (Read 6087 times)
rickou812
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: February 18, 2008, 11:08:39 AM »

I have a fresh install of HCL.  Latest version 2.1.5.  Everything went well, conf. file is set correctly, I think.  database installed without issue.  I can monitor site, but can not initiate or receive chats.  Whenever attempted, it just refreshes back to "Must choose a nick name" and I see http://www.mysite.com/hcl/live/main.php?retry at the top of the window.  And if I try to initiate chat , I get the new window with the initiate button, but when clicked, nothing happens.  Also note that if a support ticket is entered, it goes to the "email sent" page, but I never receive an email. 
I have noted that some information is being captured in the database, such as number of traffic, and info, but nothing related to communication...
I tried with firefox and ie7...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Richard
« Last Edit: February 18, 2008, 11:18:03 AM by rickou812 » Logged
rickou812
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2008, 07:13:59 PM »

bump back to the top, I do not want this to get buried, I really need help.

I have looked through the FAQ and the Docs, installation page, and searched with out finding anything to solve my problem...

Thanks,
Richard
Logged
victor
HCL Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 266


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2008, 09:17:01 PM »

send me your URL via PM so I can check it from here
Logged

oraclesoon
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2008, 10:02:22 AM »

Please refer here for the 2 test cases:
http://www.helpcenterlive.com/smf/index.php/topic,386.msg2203.html#msg2203

When the visitor window says "Must choose a nick name", that means you need to enter a Nickname.

In order to receive email, when you create the Department, you may put the SMTP host as "localhost" (if you are using Linux). If you are using Windows, then you need to put a valid smtp server.
Logged
kees@qrios
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2008, 09:27:12 AM »

This might be related. 

I'm on v 2.  1.  7. 
My problem is, when a visitor tries to initiate a chat without a nickname, he is redirected to live/main.  php?retry.   It's obvious, the "departmentid" parameter is lost.   So, the visitor gets a warning "choose departement".   Frustrating. 

Solutions is simple:
/live/request.  php line 75 was:
                header('Location: '.  $GLOBALS['conf']['url'].  '/live/main.  php?retry');

This must be:
                header('Location: '.  $GLOBALS['conf']['url'].  '/live/main.  php?retry&departmentid='.  $departmentid);

Greets,

Kees

« Last Edit: October 28, 2008, 09:33:50 AM by kees@qrios » Logged
spayne
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2010, 10:00:07 PM »

EDIT: Clean install and the firefox aardvark fix solved my issues.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2010, 10:36:34 PM by spayne » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.176 seconds with 20 queries.

Google visited last this page April 15, 2014, 01:27:55 AM