Help Center Live Community
April 23, 2014, 04:51:45 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Offline icon to online icon on website  (Read 17295 times)
heathbar04
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: October 15, 2008, 05:05:15 PM »

Does anyone know how to get the icon on a site to go from the offline icon to the online icon when I am logged on ready to assist a customer?

Thanks,
Craig
Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2008, 05:11:53 PM »

Can I ask if you have created the department and ASSIGNED yourself to that department?

If you have, then you need to click on the 'Live Help' icon (top left) when you log in to admin to begin your help session.

I hope this helps.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
heathbar04
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2008, 05:40:56 PM »

I am assigned to that department and I am an administrator.   I clicked on live help and the window letting me know I am online shows up.   If you go to my website www. d5x. com and scroll to the bottom you will see it shows me offline, but if you click on it it shows me online and you can start a chat session with me right now.

Thanks
Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2008, 05:47:03 PM »

You're right.  It does show you as online when you click it.  The only thing I can suggest is that you've got your online and offline images the wrong way around.  Please check the department images to make sure.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
heathbar04
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2008, 05:58:49 PM »

I checked and my images are in the correct order.   I also reloaded my images and logged off and back on and my site still shows me offline but if clicked I can have a chat session
Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2008, 06:36:13 PM »

I'll look into this over the weekend.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2008, 12:17:48 AM »

You might be timing out.  Go to line 176 of hcl/config.php and change 40 seconds to a MUCH higher number.

Please let me know if this solves your issue.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
vinsanity
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2008, 06:21:58 PM »

hi monty,

i have the same problem as heathbar.   there is an operator online.   when i load my site on the browser, the livechat icon momentarily says ONLINE, and when the whole site has finished loading, the icon changes to OFFLINE.   but i can still chat with the operator.   tnx

vince
Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2008, 06:33:14 PM »

Please look at the previous answer I gave.

Also.... please report back if this helps.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
mentalist3d
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


3rd Sector Multimedia Specialists


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2008, 01:02:52 PM »

I had this trouble with version 2. 1. 15, just upgraded so I don't know if the problem has been fixed , however, instead of using the images for online and offline, try adding a text link instead of using the images, I've never had a problem with the online status showing that way.
Logged

concepts. org. uk
art. concepts. org. uk
design. concepts. org. uk
video. concepts. org. uk
photo. concepts. org. uk
store. concepts. org. uk
members. concepts. org. uk
clients. concepts. org. uk
concepts. ourtoolbar. com
pmdxuk
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2008, 01:34:06 PM »

Im not sure why this happens but it happened to me and this is how I solved the problem

Create a department for the different depts that you want and you also need to have one that is linked to all users , i have setup "general enquiries"

generate the code using the html tool for the all users department in my instance "general enquiries"

now when anyone is online "general enquiries" will show as online and the icon changes accordingly, but the users are still presented with the departments to choose the one that they want to talk to regardless.

The code doesnt work when you generate the icon code for "all departments", im no php or techy so I couldnt code a solution but there is clearly a problem with the query that is used for "all departments" within the icon selection as it doesnt look to the child departments for online users.

Hope this helps.
Logged
Welshy2009
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2009, 12:23:22 AM »

Quote from: Monty link=topic=685. msg3125#msg3125 date=1224112668
You might be timing out.   Go to line 176 of hcl/config. php and change 40 seconds to a MUCH higher number.

Please let me know if this solves your issue.


Hi Monty,  I have this problem too,  I have tried doing what you suggested in your quote, above - but it is still the same.

I am using the HTML only code.

When I was testing it by using the "Image Code" it worked and changed perfectly.

But I fund it irritating seeing the "Alt" code everytime my mouse hovered over the logo pic.

Is there any way of removing the Alt text on the "Image Code" please?


PS.   I am an Admin and all the appropriate boxes are ticked.

Many Thanks for any help.

Welshy2009.
Logged
Welshy2009
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #12 on: February 06, 2009, 10:18:02 AM »

Monty?  Anyone?


Does anyone know how to do this, Please?



Thank You.
Logged
Ryan L.
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


The bird is the word!


« Reply #13 on: February 06, 2009, 04:29:29 PM »

Quote from: Welshy2009 link=topic=685.   msg3583#msg3583 date=1233703402
I have this problem too,  I have tried doing what you suggested in your quote, above - but it is still the same.   

I am using the HTML only code.   

When I was testing it by using the "Image Code" it worked and changed perfectly.   

But I fund it irritating seeing the "Alt" code everytime my mouse hovered over the logo pic.   

Is there any way of removing the Alt text on the "Image Code" please?


PS.      I am an Admin and all the appropriate boxes are ticked.   

Many Thanks for any help.   

Welshy2009.   

Hello Welshy2009,

You said you got the image to change by using the "Image Code"? Or is there another problem with the image not changing?

As far as the "Alt" image code displayed, this is all customizable in the language files.    To change or delete these, try opening up "lang/english.   php" and looking for the text in there.    In the event the "alt" text is not in there, try looking in hcl's "templates" directory.    The file "live_divert.   tpl" contains the home page template, where the "Online" and "Offline" images appear.  

I'll look into this further tonight.    I hope it helps you solve your problem.  

Ryan
Logged
danduanil83
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2009, 07:06:51 AM »

the topic is not completed yet . . . . . . . .
that is eventhough i login. . . . . . . . it shows me offline plese find the solution.
anyone knows give me reply soon. . . . . . . . . .

advanced thanks
to all the users of helpcenterlivechat. . . . . .
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.175 seconds with 20 queries.

Google visited last this page Today at 12:17:39 AM