Help Center Live Community
April 23, 2014, 10:57:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: can not connect, admin says connected :(  (Read 5842 times)
Tobes
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« on: May 21, 2008, 04:04:25 PM »

Hi,

Thanks so much for such a great application, I really hope it can help me with a new project i am starting.

I have installed this correctly, I can connect to the database from admin no problem, but I am not connecting from the front end, you can look at the site here www. vibrationservers. co. uk

Its showing the stats for browsers on my site, so it does seem to be working fine from the back end, I get an error when I try to initiate a chat from the back end, and just get told theres no one online from the front end.

Would really appreciate your help.

Many thanks

Tobes Huh
Logged
Tobes
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2008, 04:11:24 PM »

Hi,

Ive just read the sticky, so here goes my info:

debug uploaded hxxp: vibrationservers. co. uk/hcl/debug. php

Im using mac OSX leopard, all updates installed
Firefox, Safari
Operating system   Linux
Kernel version   2.   6.   24.   3-grsec
Machine Type   i686
Apache version   1.   3.   41 (Unix)
PERL version   5.   8.   8
Path to PERL   /usr/bin/perl
Path to sendmail   /usr/sbin/sendmail
PHP version   4.   4.   4
MySQL version   5.   0.   45-community
cPanel Build   11.   18.   6-STABLE 24255
Theme   cPanel X v2.   6.   0
cPanel Pro   1.   0 (RC1)

I would really appreciate some ones help, I have uploaded the files twice just incase, and still no joy.  

Thanks
« Last Edit: May 21, 2008, 04:19:07 PM by Tobes » Logged
Tobes
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 14


« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2008, 06:27:54 PM »

brilliant, ive fixed it, it was the demomode I removed the // and added false and its working fine.

cheers brilliant app.

Tobes
Logged
HCL Admin
Administrator
HCL Superstar
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 882


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2008, 09:09:19 PM »

 Wink
Logged

how may I help you today?
juniorkain
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2008, 02:09:21 PM »

I'm still trying to show my status "online" on my website, I copied the image code to the right place, but even when I go online at the Live Help I still get offline image. 
I didn't found this configuration you said.   I hope the moderator can help me. 

I used HCL before, and I thing (my honest opinion) is the easiest and best Online Support software I used. 
Always worked fine, now is just this little problem, and I thing is some misconfiguration or something. 

My conf:

Directory WWW /home/redcarve/public_html
Root /home/redcarve
Perl path /usr/bin/perl
Sendmail /usr/sbin/sendmail
Apache 2. 2. 8 (Unix)
MySQL 5. 0. 45-community
PHP 5. 2. 6
Perl 5. 8. 8
Kernel 2. 6. 18-53. 1. 21. el5
cPanel 11. 23. 1-RELEASE_24909
« Last Edit: June 03, 2008, 02:37:57 PM by juniorkain » Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2008, 06:17:17 PM »

I'm still trying to show my status "online" on my website, I copied the image code to the right place, but even when I go online at the Live Help I still get offline image. 
I didn't found this configuration you said.

I had a similar issue but was able to resolve it.

Open the config.php file and alter the operator timeout to a more sensible length.  This should be around line 175.

I hope this helps.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.162 seconds with 19 queries.

Google visited last this page April 08, 2014, 03:09:44 AM