Help Center Live Community
April 16, 2014, 05:20:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Live chat says offline even when I am online?  (Read 22019 times)
brahmaman
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: November 21, 2008, 10:59:45 AM »

Can't communicate with users always offline even when online I figure it must be an ill set permission just don't know what that might be please help Huh Thanks in advance  Wink, great script by the way Grin
Logged
pmdxuk
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2008, 01:28:44 PM »

Im not sure why this happens but it happened to me and this is how I solved the problem

Create a department for the different depts that you want and you also need to have one that is linked to all users , i have setup "general enquiries"

generate the code using the html tool for the all users department in my instance "general enquiries"

now when anyone is online "general enquiries" will show as online and the icon changes accordingly, but the users are still presented with the departments to choose the one that they want to talk to regardless.

The code doesnt work when you generate the icon code for "all departments", im no php or techy so I couldnt code a solution but there is clearly a problem with the query that is used for "all departments" within the icon selection as it doesnt look to the child departments for online users.

Hope this helps.
Logged
Specializedheli
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2008, 08:45:12 PM »

goto operator assignments and make sure that the check boxes are clicked.  click them on and hit edit to enable your operator assignments. 
Logged
Joe Beauchamp
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2009, 07:29:51 PM »

I like HCL, but keep running into things like this.   What I found is that some code generation will show offline while other will show online.   It seems to stem from the operator not being an operator for all departments.   Make him accessible to all departments or use one of the other sets of generated code <sigh>.

I finally got rid of all departments but one and figured I'd tackle it when traffic became high or a better version of HCL becomes available. . .

Joe B.
Logged
peteraloha
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


passionate about CMS and LMS (Joomla)


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2009, 10:59:22 PM »

Hi Folks,

I am reading along in this thread as I can't get Help Center Live to show "online". 
What I need is a step-by-step (simple) protocol to follow, especially after having the software installed, an "operator" created and assigned to *one* department, and then reading this instruction on "Notes":

"Now generate the code and place it on the pages you wish to monitor. "

Question 1: There is 4 options there to choose from: Image, Text, Html, Invisible Code. . . . . . . . how do I know which one to choose? Are there tutorials that explain that?


"You are now ready to start providing live support, so click Launch Request Monitor when you Exit System Configuration. "

Question 2: Where to I find the "Launch Request Monitor"?

I am fully aware that to some my q's might seem stupid.  I can easily and reliably follow instructions, but simply can't find complete protocols, do they exist?

Thank you so much,

Peter

Logged

passionate about CMS and LMS (Joomla)
Jerry
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2009, 06:43:06 PM »

Quote
goto operator assignments and make sure that the check boxes are clicked.   click them on and hit edit to enable your operator assignments. 

Thanks, that got it working for me.   This is an awesome tool.
Logged
rovina123
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2010, 08:41:00 AM »

Still i m have the same problem . . . .  is there any updated solution for this


employee time software
Logged
manuel1274
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2010, 04:54:05 PM »

Hi, i have the same problem when i try using Firefox or Google Chrome.  In IE8 works great.  I make a little changes in config. php changing timeout as double.  Try in IE.  And.  make your CHMOD 0777 to Cache and Compile folder.

Config. php
Code:
   // Regional info
        // The language you wish to use
        $conf['lang'] = 'spanish';
       
        // Time offset from GMT
        $conf['offset'] = -3;

    // Misc info
        // Your company or web site's name
        $conf['company'] = 'sitename';

        // The template you wish to use
        $conf['template'] = 'Bliss';
       
        // Will display a link to the forum if chat request fails as
        // well as the default trouble ticket / email links
        $conf['forum_show'] = false;

        // The URL where the forum is installed
        $conf['forum_url'] = 'http://www.example.com/forums';

        // The format that the operator's name is displayed in chats
        // you can use USERNAME, FIRSTNAME and LASTNAME
        // $conf['operator_name'] = 'FIRSTNAME LASTNAME';
        // $conf['operator_name'] = 'FIRSTNAME LASTNAME (USERNAME)';
        // $conf['operator_name'] = 'USERNAME';
        $conf['operator_name'] = 'FIRSTNAME LASTNAME';

        // Text size of the text in the chat window (in pixels)
        $conf['text_size'] = '10';

        // The size of the visitors chat window
        $conf['chat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_height'] = '415';

        // The size of the operator's chat window
        $conf['chat_op_width'] = '400';
        $conf['chat_op_height'] = '600';

        // The size of the operator chat window
        $conf['opchat_width'] = '400';
        $conf['opchat_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the request monitor
        $conf['monitor_width'] = '400';
        $conf['monitor_height'] = '400';

        // The size of the visitors information popup
        $conf['info_width'] = '400';
        $conf['info_height'] = '300';

        // The size of the initiate chat popup
        $conf['initiate_width'] = '400';
        $conf['initiate_height'] = '250';

    // Timers
        // The default settings should be ok.

        // The number of second to put a chat on hold
        $conf['chat_hold'] = '1800';

        // The number of seconds the operator has to accept chat before
        // it polls to next operator
        $conf['session_timeout'] = '60';

        // The number of miliseconds to refresh the tracker.
        // This checks for initiated chat requests and updates the
        // visitors timer so they do not reamin idle and timeout
        $conf['tracker_refresh'] = '10000';

        // The number of seconds the visitor can remain idle until
        // they timeout.
        $conf['traffic_timeout'] = '120';

        // The number of seconds the visitor can remain idle until
        // their total time on site updates as a new visit.
        // Note that if this is different to $conf['traffic_timeout'] and the
        // user revisits a page after between the $conf['traffic_timeout']
        // and $conf['traffic_newvisit'] period the traffic monitor will not
        // refresh to show the visitor again.
        $conf['traffic_newvisit'] = '60';

        // The number of milliseconds to refresh the chat window to check
        // for new chat messages recommended is 3000 to 6000
        $conf['chat_refresh'] = '3000';

        // The number of seconds until the chat session times out
        $conf['chat_timeout'] = '120';

        // The number of miliseconds to refresh the cobrowse tracker.
        // This checks for new cobrowse, coforms and comarkers activity.
        $conf['cobrowse_refresh'] = '8000';

        // The number of milliseconds to refresh the request monitor to check
        // for any new visitors or chat requests recommended is 3000 to 5000
        $conf['monitor_refresh'] = '5000';

        // The number of seconds the operator can remain idle until
        // their status changes to offline
        $conf['live_timeout'] = '80';

        // The number of milliseconds to show the initiate image
        $conf['initiate_timeout'] = '120000';
Logged
Prix
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2010, 09:52:55 PM »

Hi, I'm not so good at code but @times I force myself to read through them I saw this in the config. php
// Installation info
        // If you have safe_mode set to 'on' in your php. ini, change this to true
        $conf['safe_mode'] = false; ( changed this from true to false)

// The number of seconds the operator can remain idle until
        // their status changes to offline
        $conf['live_timeout'] = '40'; This appears too short: changed to 24hrs!
saved the config and there you go help is now online! I'm on Joomla 1. 5 (using RS forms) like many stuck fellows up here.  www. church2net. com
Logged
stevehook12
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2012, 09:49:11 PM »

keep it up. .  thanks for sharing

<a href="hxxp: textbooks. org/college-textbooks">college textbooks</a>
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.19 seconds with 18 queries.

Google visited last this page April 13, 2014, 06:55:15 PM