Help Center Live Community
April 25, 2014, 03:24:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Unable to connect you. / need help  (Read 7008 times)
olgrim
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: June 16, 2008, 02:54:42 PM »

I am having a problem. 

After customer is trying to connect, User is asked to choose the departments and nickname screen, and press button "Request chat".   After it gives me:

Sorry, we were unable to connect you. 
All the operators are busy. 
(and asking to send a message)

Everything is installed ok.
Admin (operator myself) is On at this time and logged in and admin is assigned to all departments.  I tried to it both way from simple Html page and phpNuke 8. 1 (the CMS I am using), it does not work either way.  Operator's (admin's) Frame does not show the "presense" of the Customer.  What could be a problem?

I am using the following code for the block_***. php to connect:

<?php  ( I am skipping a typical beginning "die" staff)

$content. ="<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->
<a href=\"hxxp: www. ebizdom. com/ehelp/live/main. php\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"hxxp: www. ebizdom. com/ehelp/live/icon. php\" alt=\"Click here for Live Help - Powered by Help Center Live\" /></a>
<!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->";
?>


Logged
Monty
HCL Regular
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 132


back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2008, 03:48:43 PM »

Have you read the thread 'Problem Logging In'?

Please try the solution posted there and let me know if it works.
Logged

back up.. Back Up.. BACK UP!
olgrim
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2008, 05:53:17 PM »

No, this is not it. 
I have changed it to 160 sec.  
The Customer's screen reacts to operator's "on" or "off" line.    If Operator is "on" it asks Customer for department to choose and when Customer request chat "All operator busy" message. 

Also
I don't see customer info from Operator's monitor.   I think something is wrong this code that the program generates (see above). 

Thank you for reply. 

Maybe this permissions, i did not change and they all low.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2008, 06:04:36 PM by olgrim » Logged
cgLance
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2008, 10:43:45 PM »

I have the same problem as Olgrim, I changed the operator time-out to 60000 secs and i can see I'm online, but when i try to chat, it says:
Sorry, we were unable to connect you.

All the operators are busy. 

Any clue?
Logged
NeilLamka
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2008, 12:51:31 AM »

Sorry, not a solution but I'm having the same problem.  I updated to 2. 1. 7 just to see if that helped and I've changed the operator idle timeout to something reasonable.  The system recognizes that I'm online or offline as expected and I can see on the FireFox 3 status line that when I request a chat I get something to the operator window but then the it stops and I get the "all operators are busy" message in the requester window.

I get the same running FireFox 3 or IE 7 in any combination of operator or customer so I assume the issue is someplace other then some browser compatibility issue.  The code that is generated for me looks reasonable as near as I can tell.

<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->
<div id="div_initiate" style="position:absolute; z-index:1; top: 40%; left:40%; visibility: hidden;"><a href="javascript:Live. initiate_accept();"><img src="hxxp: tastingmaster. com/helpcenterlive/templates/Bliss/images/initiate. gif" border="0"></a><br><a href="javascript:Live. initiate_decline();"><img src="hxxp: tastingmaster. com/helpcenterlive/templates/Bliss/images/initiate_close. gif" border="0"></a></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="hxxp: tastingmaster. com/helpcenterlive/class/js/include. php?live"></script>
<!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->

I did notice that if I say to generate cobrowse code the generated code produces some error on the page that I need to track down once I get someone able to connect.

<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->
<div id="div_initiate" style="position:absolute; z-index:1; top: 40%; left:40%; visibility: hidden;"><a href="javascript:Live. initiate_accept();"><img src="hxxp: tastingmaster. com/helpcenterlive/templates/Bliss/images/initiate. gif" border="0"></a><br><a href="javascript:Live. initiate_decline();"><img src="hxxp: tastingmaster. com/helpcenterlive/templates/Bliss/images/initiate_close. gif" border="0"></a></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="hxxp: tastingmaster. com/helpcenterlive/class/js/include. php?live&cobrowse"></script>
<!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.  All Rights Reserved -->

Anyone have any suggestions?  I'm not a PHP person so I'm not sure what tools might be out there to help debug such a thing.

Thanks
Neil
Logged
BYTEmySITE
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2008, 02:18:03 AM »

Aloha,

I notice looking at the CODE SAMPLES post both in the original post and follow up from others having trouble.   One common issue.

Perhaps it is intential, or this forum making a change.   But if not.   See the following example, and my note to follow:

---------------
$content.  ="<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.   All Rights Reserved --><a href=\"hxxp: www.  ebizdom.  com/ehelp/live/main.  php\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"hxxp: www.  ebizdom.  com/ehelp/live/icon.  php\" alt=\"Click here for Live Help - Powered by Help Center Live\" /></a><!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.   All Rights Reserved -->";
?>
---------------

If this is exactly as your pasting into your pages, then the fix may be very simple.   NOTE that the URL is NOT VALID.   

      <a href=\"hxxp: www.  ebizdom.  com/ehelp/live/main.  php\" target=\"_blank\">

 Should be:

      <a href="http:www. ebizdom. com/ehelp/live/main. php" target="_blank">

For example.   So, double check and make sure ALL the href= are correct, and perhaps you problem will disappear?  Unless again the post was intential or the forum software is doing this change to the URL.   In which case, post a follow up, and well keep an eye out for you.   Or drop by our HELP DESK, and you may catch us LIVE, since we are watching our Help Desk all day, and tring to help out the autor of this fine software with a little extra support for you folks.

You can find our Help Desk URL here in our POST under Installation Help & Software Support.

Have a great day, and best wishes with your business.

Aloha

AR
Logged
olgrim
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2008, 04:25:05 AM »

Is it the correct url?
I put \ for quates to make it as a php block. 

<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.   All Rights Reserved -->
<a href=\"modules.  php?name=eHelp\" target=\"_self\"><img src=\"http: www.  ebizdom.  com/ehelp/live/icon.  php\" alt=\"Click here for Live Help - Powered by Help Center Live\" /></a>
<!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.   All Rights Reserved -->";
?>
« Last Edit: July 11, 2008, 04:39:55 AM by olgrim » Logged
BYTEmySITE
Not too much to say...
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 27


« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2008, 05:38:10 AM »

Quote from: olgrim link=topic=518. msg2685#msg2685 date=1215746705
Is it the correct url?
I put \ for quates to make it as a php block.   

<!-- BEGIN Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.    All Rights Reserved -->
<a href=\"modules.   php?name=eHelp\" target=\"_self\"><img src=\"http: www.   ebizdom.   com/ehelp/live/icon.   php\" alt=\"Click here for Live Help - Powered by Help Center Live\" /></a>
<!-- END Help Center Live Code, Copyright (c) 2005 Help Center Live.    All Rights Reserved -->";
?>


Okay, two things to say. . .

1.   I see you have corrected the "hxxp" to "http" so that's is a very serious fix in this matter.
   
2.   As for the PHP coding.   If you must place the CODE in your PHP code, then perhaps.   But, I question why you would need to do that.   Most CMS, and other PHP based CODED systems will have bits of HTML TAGS like <header> <body> <tr> <td> <center> <font> etc.   a good place to put NONE php modified CODE EXACTLY like the HCL software generates for you, no changes.

I find it works well to paste the CODE just be for the </body> TAG, though I have been known to use it just after the <body> TAG.   The reason I tend to go just before the </body> is because I notice some PHP based systems, or perahps some severs?, if I place the code right after the <body> TAG, it will cause the page to move up and down as it refreshes, and i don't like that.   But placed at the end, just before the </body> TAG i never have this problem.

Again, I really think, from my experience so far, that recoding for PHP the way your showing it, may be the source of your problem.   So, try my suggestion for kicks.

If you like to give me a URL where you have been trying to make it work, I could look closer if you like.

Have a great evening.

AR
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.8 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.172 seconds with 20 queries.

Google visited last this page April 12, 2014, 12:39:11 PM